Association between the diabetic retinopathy-related gene polymorphisms and the progression of diabetic retinopathy and diabetic macula edema.-A prospective study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shinko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70366300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 遺伝子多型 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①The prospective study: We previously reported that the VEGF(Vascularendothelial growth factor)-2578 polymorphism was associated with diabetic retinopathy. In this prospective study, we examined whether the VEGF-2578 polymorphism was associated with the progression of diabetic retinopathy.②The case-control study: We investigated the association between the ICAM-(Intercellular adhesion molecule-1)gene polymorphisms and the diabetiretinopathy, diabetic macula edema in the case-control study.