Analysis of Dock8 and ASK1 functions in optic nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Daiji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50623782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASK1 / 視神経再生 / 炎症 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Neurons are normally unable to regenerate their axons in the central nervous system, but neuroinflammation induced by a proinflammatory agent such as zymosan stimulates axonal regeneration. Apoptosis signal-regulating kinase 1 (ASK1) is an evolutionarily conserved mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase (MAP3K) and plays important roles in neural cell death and inflammation. In the present study, we found that zymosan-stimulated optic nerve regeneration is severely suppressed in ASK1-deficient mice. ASK1 was required for the zymosan-stimulated migration of macrophages into the mouse retina, and oncomodulin production in macrophages and retinal Müller glia. However, ASK1 deficiency in retinal ganglion cells had no effect on axonal outgrowth. These results suggest that ASK1 signaling in non-neuronal cells plays important roles in zymosan-stimulated optic nerve regeneration.