Molecular analyses of glaucoma-associated mutations in OPTN gene and retinal blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Yuriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 分子細胞生物学研究部, 研究員 (20621832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑内障 / 家族性緑内障 / 遺伝子変異 / オプチニューリン / Optineurin / E50K / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 遺伝性疾患 / 神経変性疾患 / E50K変異 / 緑内障変異 / 分子細胞生物学
Research Abstract
The optineurin (OPTN) E50K mutation was first identified in familial glaucoma. We have previously described an E50K mutation-carrying transgenic (E50K-tg) mouse that exhibited glaucomatous phenotypes. Further phenotypic analysis of these E50K-tg mice revealed the abnormal localization of E50K mutant protein deposits in retina, indicating a mutant protein aggregation/insolubility. Neurons derived from induced pluri potent stem cells (iPSCs) from E50K-glaucoma patients exhibited increased insolubilized OPTN. The E50K mutant strongly interacted with TBK1 and treatment with a TBK1 inhibitor abrogated the aberrant insolubility of E50K. Here, we delineated the underlying pathoetiology of E50K-glaucoma associating with mutant protein aggregation.