Clinical prognostic value of DNA methylation in hepatoblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shohei  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90588089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝芽腫 / メチル化 / 予後予測因子 / DNAメチル化 / 予後予測マーカー / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 小児がん / 予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using genome-wide methylation analysis and bisulfite pyrosequencing with specimens from hepatoblastoma tumors, we detected four novel genes, GPR180, MST1R, OCIAD2 and PARP6, because they likely encode tumor suppressors and their hypermethylation was associated with a poor prognosis. The methylation status of the four genes was also associated with age at diagnosis, and significant association with the presence of metastatic tumors was seen in three of the four genes. Multivariate analysis revealed that the presence of metastatic tumors and GPR180 hypermethylation were independent prognostic factors affecting event-free survival.