In vivo real-time visualization of therapeutic pharmacodynamics in Crohn's disease model mice using two photon laser scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mikihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / クローン病 / 生体内イメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We attempted to visualize and analyze in vivo therapeutic response of infliximab (IFX) in the murine IBD model using two photon laser scanning microscopy (TPLSM).
The number of leukocytes infiltrating to subserosa and muscular layer was reduced in IFX-treated mice, compared with non-IFX, control mice. The length of colonic crypt was increased in IFX-treated mice, compared with non-IFX, control mice. Serial change in regenerative epithelial cells was not observed, which regenerated from the bottom of the crypt toward the top of the crypt (the luminal side). The fluorescence labeled anti-TNF-alpha antibody was observed in the mucosal stroma, suggesting the binding of labeled antibodies with free TNF- alpha in the colonic tissue. It was also observed in the surface of leukocytes within the postcapillary venules or those infiltrating into the damaged crypt, suggesting the binding of labeled antibodies with the membrane binding TNF- alpha of the surface TNF- alpha producing cells.