Molecular targeting in Wnt signal pathway and telomerase for childhood liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuka  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70624641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / マイクロアレイ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
In beta-catenin gene (CTNNB1), deletion and mutation of exon 3 region was detected 107 (50.2%) and 56 (23.2%) of 213 hepatoblastoma cases. The cases whose tumors had high telomerase activity (> 50 RTA) and high TERT expression (> 100) showed poor prognosis. The expression levels of BRG1 were significantly correlated with those of RTA and TERT but not with CTNNB aberrations . The expression levels of the Wnt downstream genes including MYC, MDR-1, CyclinD1, and Survivin were also significantly correlated with those of RTA and TERT. Induced treatment of siRNA against these selected genes into hepatoblastoma cell lines showed growth inhibition. These candidates are considered to be useful for order-made therapy in advanced hepatoblastoma.