Gene Analysis and Neural Crest Stem Cell Transplant Therapy for Hirschsprung's disease and the Related disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Takumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80573443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経堤細胞 / 小児難治性疾患 / 腸管運動不全 / 細胞移植治療 / ヒルシュスプルング病 / 幹細胞 / 幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lack of enteric ganglion cells is the main feature of Hirschsprung's disease (HSCR). Some patients were not fully recovered because of the long aganglionic segment. For the future transplantation therapy, the neural crest derived cell (NCC) is one of the bestcandidates which can give rise to the neural lineage cells.The transplanted cells were detected in the aganglonic segmenst of the gut for several months after operation and they showed the neural lineage differentiation. Only HSCR model mice from transplanted group showed an improvement of the bowel function.Transplanted NCCs survived and facilitated the improvement of the gut motility in the HSCR model. These results suggest that usefulness of the cell transplantation therapy for future HSCR treatment.