Small bowl resection : Role of renin-angiotensin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30468574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords短腸症候群 / アポトーシス / レニンーアンギオテンシン / アンギオテンシン受容体 / 腸管上皮 / レニンアンギオテンシン / レニン / アンギオテンシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to further examine the downstream signaling factors in this system by blocking the action of angiotensin II (ATII), hypothesizing that this would lead to similar improvement of intestinal adaptation after SBR. . Because realtime PCR studies showed that only ATII receptor type 1a (ATII-1a) expression was significantly increased after SBR, compared to Sham mice. The apoptotic and proliferation signaling pathways were addressed by analysis of EC. SBR led to a significant increase in villus height and crypt depth. ATII treatment did not significantly change EC proliferation, but did significantly reduce EC apoptosis rates as compared to the nontreated SBR group. This study showed that the ATII-1a receptor may be of crucial importance for the modulation of intestinal EC apoptosis, and for regulating the post-resectional EC adaptive response.