Investigation of Pathogenesis of Omphalocele
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
DOI Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50433777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫染色 / 多焦点顕微鏡 / 酸化ストレス / カドミウム / カドミウムトリモデル / 抗酸化酵素 / N-アセチルシステイン / MTF-1 / Paraxis / SIX1 / SIX4 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly observed the difference between Cd-treated chick embryo group and control group by using Hematoxilin-Eosin dying method, especially focusing on the somite development. We then extracted RNA from the chick embryo and statistically analyzed target gene expression which is strongly associated with somitogenesis. We also performed immunohistochemistry by using confocal microscope to see the distribution and intensity of target protein expression. Finally, we analyzed molecular change in the chick embryo after pre-treatment of N-acetylcysteine to reduce the oxidative stress levels. We successfully reported these results in various international meeting including Annual Meeting of European Pediatric Surgeon's Association.