Analysis of mouse tumor-related genes for human neuroblastoma using MassARRAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kensuke  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10526065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 神経芽腫 / 腫瘍関連遺伝子 / 小児外科 / 小児固形腫瘍 / メチル化
Research Abstract
To find new neuroblastoma related genes, we investigated DNA methylation level and expression level of the tumor-related genes, which have been screened from global analysis of genome DNA and transcripts obtained from mouse skin cancers, in the neuroblastoma specimens. And then we examined the association between the aberrance of those genes and clinical data. In this study, we found that TFAP2E showed lower methylation level and higher expression level in the neuroblastoma samples compared to normal adrenal tissues. In addition, our data indicated that its expression was controlled by DNA methylation of CpG island-1. In the survival analysis, it was clearly shown that the lower methylation level of CpG island-1 was associated with the worse prognosis. Our present data strongly suggested that TFAP2E could be a new neuroblastoma related gene.