DIRECT EFFECT OF OK-432 AND OTHER CLINICALLY USED DRUGS FOR HUMAN LYMPHANGIOMA DERIVED LYMPHATIC ENDOTHELIAL CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASATAKA  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器運動器病態外科部, フェロー (10626766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ管腫 / リンパ管腫由来リンパ管内皮細胞 / OK-432 / リンパ管腫由来内皮細胞 / 薬剤直接効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangioma is still a difficult disease to obtain satisfactory results. Surgical resection or sclerotherapy is the first choice for treatment. Sevaral drugs have been reported effective for lymphangioma. OK-432 and bleomycin have been used for sclerotherapy, propranolol, sildenafil, dexamethasone and rapamycin for systemic therapy. These are very recent reports. Recently, we established a method to obtain primary culture of human lymphangioma derived lymphatic endothelial cell (HL-LEC) from surgically resected tissue. It became a very good material for studying lymphangioma. The purpose of this study is to understand mechanism of several drug’s ,especially OK432’s, direct action against lymphangioma using HL-LEC in a condition without immune reaction. HL-LECs were cultured with these drugs for up to 72 hours with oncentration’s described in several papers. In summary, OK432 bleomycin propranolol reduced viable HL-LEC.