Development of small vessel graft with decellularized animal artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WANG Wei  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60451944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管再生 / 脱細胞 / 再生医療 / 人工血管 / 小口径
Research Abstract
In order to develop highly functional small artery for clinical transplantation, we tried decellularized animal artery in rat femoral artery model. Femoral arteries at the diameter of 0.8~1mm were harvested from SD rats and deccelularized with SDS detergent perfusion followed by MPC coating. Ultrasound wash and whole body perfusion were also tested to raise the decellulariazation efficacy. Treated samples were transplanted to SD rat femoral arteries. With SEM and immunostain imaging, we found SDS perfusion combined with Ultrasound treatment is an effective way to obtain decellularized artery. At 4 weeks post implant, samples were found all embolized. MPC somehow induced absorption, thus is not an appropriate treatment. Other reliable anti-coagulation method is needed.