Investigation of human dermal multipotent progenitor cells to utilize for wound treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Katsuhiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10583156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多能性細胞 / 真皮由来幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / 真皮幹細胞 / SKPs / 多能性幹細胞 / SKP
Research Abstract
Skin-derived precursor (SKP) cells are a valuable resource for wound therapy and regenerative medicine, because they represent multipotent stem cells that differentiate into neural and mesodermal progenies. Previous studies suggest that the stem cell pool decreases with age. We found that human multipotent SKP cells can be efficiently collected from adult cheek/chin skin, even in aged individuals of 70–78 years. The number of spheres obtained from adult facial skin was significantly higher than that of trunk or extremity skin. SKP cells derived from cheek/chin skin exhibited a high ability to differentiate into neural and mesodermal cells relative to those derived from eyelid, trunk, or extremity skin. These results indicate that cheek/chin skin is useful for the recovery of multipotent stem cells for wound therapy and regenerative therapy.