The evaluation of Decellularized vessels for its practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40566022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 再生型小口径人工血管 / 小口径人工血管 / 脱細胞化 / 人工血管 / 小口径血管 / 脱細胞化組織
Research Abstract
We have been developed decellularizing methods of tissues with hyper osmotic solutions. We have applied this methods for small diameter vessels and transplanted to rat model. In this study, we evaluated the decelularized vessels for its physiological property after transplantation, application of further smaller diameter, re-innervation, and preservation. On the result, patency of transplanted small diameter (1mm of diameter) vessels for longterm was obtained. And also, the translated decellularized vessels after the preservation with freeze-dry method showed patency. In addition, on the immunohistochemical study, the innovation of axon for its adventitia was confirmed and physiological property was observed with wire-myograph system.