regeneration of lymph duct in rat lymphedema model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kumiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20616049)
Research Collaborator KOSAKA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40243216)
KIMATA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
SUAMI Hiroo  M.D.Anderson Cancer Center
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / リンパ管再生 / リンパ管 / リンパ管造影 / リンパ管の術後変化 / podoplanin / リンパ管の分布 / 再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the process of regeneration of lymphatic system. We developed the replantation model in rat hind limb. The regeneration process was observed by microinjection with hydrogen peroxide and a blue ink or by fluorescence lymphangiography with ICG. The regeneration started from 5 days after the operation with growth of capillary lymph duct. Histological examination revealed that the number of signed lymph duct in superficial layer (skin and subcutaneous tissue layer) significantly increased in the process of regeneration. This increase persisted at least through 14 days after the operation.