New system for facial bone tissue reconstruction by the reproduction of a microenvironment in the bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20379803)
Research Collaborator TSUIJGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部・臨床生命科学科組織病態学研究室, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工骨 / 人工ECM / β-TCP / BMP-2 / ティシュエンジニアリング / BMP-2 / β-TCP / 気孔率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, artificial bone having high biocompatibility have already been developed and applied to bone tissue reconstruction. However at present, there has been no less invasive and secure method for large defect of bone tissue on head and neck nor craniofacial surgery. In this study, we investigated osteogenetic ability of honeycomb β-TCP with through hole on rat histologically, and adequate osteogenesis was recognized depending on size of hole diameter. This honeycomb β-TCP which was transplanted to total bone defect on zygomatic bone of rat showed sufficient union at a cut end part of zygomatic bone on micro CT image. These results suggest that honeycomb β-TCP can be excellent biomaterial for reconstruction of hard tissue on facial area.