neuranagenesis within a self-assembling peputide gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2013)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SENO Takaya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509465)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Kenjiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科・形成外科学教室, 准教授 (90197674)
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科・システム生理学教室, 教授 (40252233)
NAGAI Yusuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科・システム生理学教室, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経再生 / 自己集合性ペプチド / 人工神経
Research Abstract
We used a new material of self-assembling peputide "Panacea gel" for nerve guidance conduit, and compared to the other prior gel products. We filled the nerve guidance tube lumens with the gels, and transplant into sciatic nerve defect on rat.The neural regeneration in Panacea gel group was well seen, and likely to prior product "PuraMatrix" group, but doesn't catch up to auto nerve graft group. The gel was quickly replaced by original cells, and doesn't inhibit anagenesis. We suggest that self-assembling peputide is usefull material for development of 100% synthetic nerve guidance conduit.