Effect of high O2 concentration to generated tissue in tissue engineering chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Yusuke  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10380180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoshio  香川大学, 医学部形成外科学, 教授 (50171806)
UENO Masaki  香川大学医学部, 炎症病理学, 教授 (30322267)
TAMAI Motoki  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90617276)
KOGURE Tetsukuni  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsティシュエンジニアリングチャンバー / 再生医療 / 人工組織弁 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 高濃度酸素 / 正常圧高濃度酸素 / ASCs / パラクライン効果 / 脂肪由来間葉系細胞 / AV bundle / 人工真皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously described induction of spontaneous tissue generation by implanting a collagen matrix and a ligated pedicle (arteriovenous bundle) into a hollow porous chamber (Tissue Engineering Chamber: TEC) in vivo in rabbits. They hypothesized that increased tissue volume could be obtained by the application of ASCs and/or by increasing the oxygen tension. In rabbits, a saphenous arteriovenous pedicle and a collagen sponge were inserted into a porous chamber in the groin. Rabbits were housed in either 20% (control) or 60% (normobaric oxygenation: NBO) atmospheric oxygen for the first 7 days, and then returned to normoxia. Samples harvested at 4 weeks were histological analyzed for tissue regeneration in chamber. And each was compared with and without ASCs. All patent chambers grew tissue. Tissue volume in ASCs with NBO groups was significant greater than that in the respective groups of the others.