Evaluation of culture cartilage stem / progenitor cells based on the innovative three-dimensional culture techniques that mimics the in vivo environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Yuichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30610357)
Research Collaborator MAEGAWA Jiro
KOBAYASHI Shinji
TAKEBE Takanori
KAMIJO Aki
TANIGUCHI Hideki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟骨幹/前駆細胞 / 三次元培養 / 自家血清 / 再生医療 / RWV / 軟骨幹細胞 / 軟骨前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I produced perichondrocytes and serum from the provided perichondrium and blood. The perichondrium cells are culture expanded with autologous serum (AS) containing media and FBS-containing media and subjected to the analysis. The former is shorter cell doubling time in the AS use group and showed good growth. However, any of the group also was able to equally cartilage differentiation. In vivo experiments in severe immunodeficient mice showed the regeneration of the equivalent elastic cartilage-like tissue. The expanded perichondrocytes were inserted three-dimensional culture, RWV. Regenerated tissue is compared, and it was stable in shape in FBS group. But admitted the regenerated cartilage-like tissue in any of the group in the histologically, it was those immature.