Project/Area Number |
24791912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOU Seiko 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (60626373)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 化学療法 / 加齢性皮膚変化 / 抗加齢医療 / 真皮幹細胞 / メラノサイト |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the differences between chemotherapy-induced skin effects and aged skin to develop more effective cosmetic techniques for the treatment of chemotherapy-induced skin effects. Normal aged skin and chemotherapy-affected skin both exhibited epithelial thinning, a reduced number of dermal papillae and vessels, and decreased multipotency of dermis-derived stem cell-like cells, compared with normal young skin. These findings indicate that the characteristic changes observed in aged skin and chemotherapy-affected skin are related to a reduction of stem cell-like cell in the dermis. In this study, however, we detected no clear difference between aged skin and chemotherapy-affected skin. Further studies with more skin samples from variously aged persons are needed.