Elucidation of peripheral nerve regeneration-promoting mechanism and in vivo kinetics of transplanted adipose-derived stem cells for medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOWA yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80468264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 体性幹細胞 / 神経堤 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 細胞分化 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 発生学 / 神経堤細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 末梢神経 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪 / 末梢神経再生 / 脂肪分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed at investigating how and to what extent the neural crest contributes to ASCs using Cre-loxP-mediated fate mapping. ASCs harvested from subcutaneous fat depots of either adult P0-Cre/ or Wnt1-Cre/ Floxed-reporter mice contained a few neural crest-derived ASCs (NCDASCs). This subpopulation of cells exhibited a unique bipolar or multipolar morphology with higher expression of neural crest and preadipocyte markers and differentiate into adipocytes with high efficiency, indicating their commitment to adipogenesis. In vivo, a very small proportion of adipocytes were originated from the neural crest. These results demonstrate that ASCs contains neural crest-derived adipogenic progenitors whose phenotype is distinct from that of non-neural crest derivatives.