Investigation of endocytosis of beta4 integrin by epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50570602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHemidesmosome / β4 integrin / リクルート / リサイクル / ヘミデスモゾーム / β4-integrin
Research Abstract
The alpha6beta4 integrin and BP180 are major components of hemidesmosomes, and are molecules with a central role in signal transduction.We investigated beta4 integrin, a component of hemidesmosomes, to elucidate its endocytosis by the 4D live cell imaging technique. However, we could not observe endocytosis of beta4 integrin by this technique due to problems with the brightness of GFP. Therefore, we investigated endocytosis of BP180, which is another important component of hemidesmosomes, by the same technique. As a result, macropinocytosis was found to be the method of BP180 endocytosis.