Photodynamic therapy for intractable ulcer using blue LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Makiko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 医員 (30534630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / MRSA / 5-ALA
Research Abstract
In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of photodynamic therapy (PDT) using 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) and a 410-nm wavelength light emitting diode (LED) in vitro and in vivo for MRSA. We found that ALA-PDT with a 410-nm LED had an in vitro bactericidal effect on MRSA. An in vivo study, we demonstrated that protoporphyrin IX (PpIX) successfully accumulated in MRSA on the ulcer surface after intraperitoneal administration of 5-ALA to mice. Furthermore, we found that ALA-PDT accelerated wound healing and decreased the bacterial count on the ulcer surface. Our findings indicate that ALA-PDT may be a new treatment option for MRSA-infected wounds.