Scar Stresses on Anterior Chest Wall with Respiratory Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Junpei  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90365312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケロイド / 有限要素法 / ケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / テーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twelve anterior chest wall models were established. Scars of three shapes were created in each model: i.e., round, transverse, and vertical scars. A load mimicking respiratory movement was applied.The maximal scar stresses were highest in the transverse scar groups and lowest in the round scar groups, with statistical significance in both male and female groups (all, P = 0.031). In the transverse scar models, maximal scar stresses were significantly higher in the male group than in the female group (P = 0.026).In both the round and transverse scar models, stresses were concentrated at the horizontal edges of scars.In the round and transverse scars, stress distribution patterns were consistent with the directions of keloid expansion. Our findings suggested that transverse scars are unfavorable in comparison with vertical scars in the anterior chest wall. The male models showed higher stresses than the female models.