The factors modulating type of skin wound healing in fetal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20528210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
In mammals, type of skin wound healing drastically change in the middle stage of fetus, from fetal-type regeneration into adult-type scarring, but underlying mechanism is yet to be elucidated. Here we focused on angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis during wound healing process, using fetal skin wound healing model. Before embryonic day 15, there were seldom vessels and lymphatic vessels forming tube-like structures. We also found that the macrophages before embryonic day 15 were larger in size compared to the ones in later stage, and the proportion of cells expressing LYVE-1 was higher in earlier stage. These results suggest that they have some unique ability in skin wound healing and contribute to skin regeneration.