Usability of Adipose Tissue in Spinal Cord Injury Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60387066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue has therapeutic potential for spinal cord injury (SCI) because it contains multipotent cells known as adipose-derived stem/stromal cells (ASCs). Intravenous transplantation of ASCs promotes the functional recovery in SCI rats. Interestingly, cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant-1 (CINC-1) showed a transient, but significant increase in the spinal cord tissue and blood of the ASC group. CINC-1 also promoted functional recovery in SCI rats. Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor expression was greater in the ASC group than in the CINC-1 group, although both promoted ERK1/2 phosphorylation. Our findings indicate that intravenously transplanted ASCs accumulated in the injured spinal cord, where cytokines such as CINC-1 activated ERK1/2 phosphorylation and induced the downstream production of growth factors, leading to cell regeneration, tissue repair, and functional recovery.
Besides, ASCs could be isolated from frozen tissue, those may be used for research.