Development of efficient differentiation methods using cytokine produced by human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroyuki  近畿大学, 薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (90581124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 神経伸張 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / p38 MAPキナーゼ / ヒト脂肪由来幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 分化誘導 / 分化誘導シグナル
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of oxidative stress on human adipose-derived multilineage progenitor cells (hADMPCs) in neurite outgrowth in PC12.
We found that glutathione depletion, followed by accumulation of reactive oxygen species, stimulates the expression of BMP2 and FGF2 in hADMPCs. Addition of N-acetylcysteine, a precursor of the intracellular antioxidant glutathione, suppressed the BSO-mediated upregulation of BMP2 and FGF2. Moreover, BSO treatment caused phosphorylation of p38 MAPK in hADMPCs. Inhibition of p38 MAPK was sufficient to suppress BMP2 and FGF2 expression, while this expression was significantly upregulated by overexpression of a constitutively active form of MKK6, which is an upstream molecule from p38 MAPK.
Thus, transplantation of hADMPCs into neurodegenerative lesions such as stroke and Parkinson's disease, in which the transplanted hADMPCs are exposed to oxidative stress, can be the basis for simple and safe therapies.