Healing response of the bone following laser osteotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SOTSUKA Yohei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40437413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / 骨切り / コンピューター支援 / 骨癒合
Research Abstract
We have compared the histological appearance of bone ablation and healing response in rabbit radial bone osteotomy created by surgical saw and ytterbium-doped fiber laser controlled by a computer and manually. The output power of the laser was 60W at the scanning speed of 20mm/sec scan using continuous wave system. Bone osteotomy was performed by an ytterbium-doped fiber laser and a surgical saw. Additionally, histological analyses of the osteotomy site were performed on day 0 and day 21. Ytterbium-doped fiber laser osteotomy revealed a remarkable cutting efficiency. Lased specimens have shown no delayed healing compared with the saw osteotomies. The output power of the laser was 20W and 30W using continuous wave system with a manual ablation. Those osteotomies revealed also a remarkable cutting efficiency.