Elucidation of the role of Prostaglandin D synthase in sepsis patients with atherosclerosis and establishment of therapeutic strategy for sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Tetsunobu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / L-PGDS / 血液浄化法 / PDF / リポカリン型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素
Research Abstract
We examined the serum Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) level in critically ill patients admitted to our ICU. The serum L-PGDS level was higher in the sepsis patients compared with the non-sepsis patients. The serum L-PGDS level was correlated with DIC score, numbers of SIRS points, creatinine, lactate, D-dimer, Log IL-6 and Log IL-10. The sever sepsis patients received the blood purification therapy, and the serum L-PGDS level decreased significantly. There was no difference in serum L-PGDS level decrease rate when comparing CHDF therapy and PDF therapy. However, we couldn't treat enough amount of patients with blood purification therapy in this study, we will continue to evaluate the association between the serum L-PGDS level and blood purification therapy.