Development of a novel strategy for heatstroke via the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Kazuma  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50597507)
Research Collaborator OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
IMAMURA Yukio  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (90447954)
NAKAGAWA Junichiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60597508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコリン作動性抗炎症経路 / 迷走神経刺激 / 熱中症 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / SIRS
Research Abstract
This study was performed to gain insights into novel therapeutic approaches for the treatment of heatstroke. We evaluated whether electrical vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) via the cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway attenuates severe heatstroke, which induces a systemic inflammatory response. Seven-day mortality improved significantly in the VNS-treated group versus control group. Electrical VNS significantly suppressed induction of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that VNS treatment attenuated infiltration of inflammatory cells in lung and spleen. Interestingly, most cells with increased CD11b positivity in response to heat stress did not express a7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor in the spleen. These data indicate that electrical VNS modulated cholinergic anti-inflammatory pathway abnormalities induced by heat stress, and this protective effect was associated with improved mortality.