Establishment of synbiotic therapy in severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomoki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40623434)
Research Collaborator OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
SHIMIZU Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンバイオティクス / プロバイオティクス / 敗血症 / RCT / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸管内治療 / SIRS(全身性炎症反応症候群) / 集中治療 / SIRS(全身性炎症症候群)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut is an important target organ for injury after severe insults. We reported that gut microbiota and gut environment deteriorated in patients with severe systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) and that count of fecal microbiota and concentrations of fecal short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) in these patients were significantly lower than those in healthy volunteers over a 6-week period. Furthermore, the gut flora was significantly altered in patients with sepsis, especially in non-survivors.
We evaluate if synbiotics therapy can maintain the gut microbiota and environment in patients with severe sepsis. There were significant differences between the synbiotics and no-synbiotics groups by the analysis of changes over time in number of total bacteria, Bifidobacterium, and Lactobacillus, and concentration of acetate and butylate. But there was no significant difference between the two groups about infectious complications and outcome.