The research about efficacy of intensive care for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest patients with cardiac etiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2013-2015)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60403086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心原性院外心肺停止 / 集学的治療 / 神経学的予後 / 心肺蘇生 / 予後予測 / 低体温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate prediction of neurological outcome for patients with return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) following out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) at the time of initial hospital admission will be helpful when considering indications for intensive therapies, such as coronary intervention. We established a multi-center, prospective cohort that included Utstein data in prehospital and treatment contents and data after hospital arrival in 2011. The purpose of this study was to determine the most important indicators of prognosis in patients with ROSC following OHCA and to develop a best outcome prediction model. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to identify independent prognostic factors and to develop the best prediction model. We have established highly accurate prediction formula, was presented at an international conference. The results of this research may be useful for family counseling, decision making, and review of treatment in case of OHCA.