Lung protective effects due to the low oxygen response of non-depolarizing muscle blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Kazumi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30423263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非脱分極性筋弛緩薬 / 低酸素性肺血管収縮 / HIF-1α / 肺循環 / 肺傷害 / 肺保護効果 / 肺障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoxic pulmonary vasoconstriction(HPV) suppressive action by non-depolarizing muscle blockers(NDNB) was found to be reversible inhibitory effect on hypoxic response function. In the atelectasis-lung re-expansion of acute lung injury model, lung protective effects of NDNB was not clear. Effects on HIF-1α of NDNB at hypoxic condition in cultured cell experiments were not clear. In this atelectasis-lung re-expansion of acute lung injury model, atelectasis time may be weak as acute lung injury in an hour and a short period of time. Hypoxic condition time in cultured cell experiments may be too short. Lung protective effects due to the low oxygen response through the HPV suppression and HIF-1α of NDMB were not fully evaluated.