Mechanisms underlying the monocytic cell death in sepsis and development of new treatments by pro-resolving lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (90568198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / 高血糖 / 単球系細胞 / 炎症消退脂質 / 細胞死 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
To develop an in vitro model of sepsis, monocytic cells were exposed to lipopolysaccharides and high glucose, which induced apoptosis and reduced phagocytosis. Our results indicate that endoplasmic reticulum stress is involved in sepsis, as an upstream regulatory mechanism. Resolvin D2, a lipid mediator involved in the resolution of inflammation, suppressed apoptosis, reduced C/EBP homologous protein expression, and improved phagocytosis, indicating that Resolvin D2 has therapeutic potential for sepsis. We are in the process of exhaustively analyzing the role of microRNAs in our model of sepsis by using Ion PGM next-generation sequencing, and in our preliminary experiments, we have observed changes in some microRNAs, including miR-211 and miR-204. We will further examine the potential of microRNAs for use in sepsis treatment in the future .