LC-ESI-MS(n) analysis of pro-resolving lipid mediators in epithelial lining fluid of ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUHIRA Natsuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60597227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性肺障害 / 炎症消退脂質分子 / LC-ESI-MS(n) / レゾルビン / 気管支マイクロサンプリング法(BMS法) / ARDS / 肺上皮被覆液 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 肺上皮被服駅 / 気管支マイクロサンプリング法(BMS) / 質量分析法 / 急性肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent findings indicate that pro-resolving lipid mediators have a major role to regress inflammation. In this study, the lung epithelial lining fluid of acute lung injury patients were taken at bronchial micro-sampling (BMS) method, thus inflammation withdrawal lipid molecules contained was examined whether related to how the pathogenesis of acute lung injury.As a result using a micro-sampling BMS method with bronchoscope, the lung epithelial lining fluid (ELF) was collected in patients on mechanical ventilation, so as to LC-ESI-MS (n) analyzed using a commercially available resolvin by the adjustment repeatedly, it was confirmed that enables lipid analysis involved in inflammation regression by the BMS method. This leads future study to apply to disease based analysis.