The assessment of burn depth by laser speckle flowgraphy in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takaharu  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10382144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱傷深達度 / 熱傷モデル / レーザースペクル画像血流計 / 熱傷 / レーザースペックル画像血流計 / 深度
Research Abstract
[Introduction] It is often difficult to determine the depth of burns correctly. In this study, we prepared models of superficial dermal burns (SDB) and deep dermal burns (DDB) in rats, determined the burn depth by using laser speckle flowgraphy (LSFG), and examined whether or not we could distinguish between SDB and DDB.[Materials and Methods] Male Wistar rats aged 10 weeks were used and burns were created by the hot water method. Models of SDB and DDB were defined based on examination of specimens stained with hematoxylin-eosin. In these burn models, blood flow was measured over time using LSFG. [Results] Since LSFG measurements are relative values, the ratio of blood flow in the burned skin to that in the normal skin was calculated. This blood flow ratio determined by LSFG showed a significant difference between SDB and DDB. [Discussion] LSFG could be a useful method for the evaluation of wound blood flow in patients with burns.