risperidone supress cocaine-induced hyperthermia and dopamine level increasing in rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Katsutoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコカイン / 高体温 / 非定型抗精神病薬 / リスペリドン / モノアミン / DA / NA / 5-HT
Research Abstract
Cocaine, an illegal psychostimulant, is widely used globally. Hyperthermia is closely related to cocaine lethality effect. Cocaine has been reported to induce hyperthermia mainly by causing DA release. We hypothesized that risperidone could suppress cocaine-induced hyperthermia. Cocaine s.c. injection induced hyperthermia in rats, which was significantly suppressed by the injected risperidone. D1 and 5-HT2A receptor antagonists prevent cocaine-induced hyperthermia; thus,risperidone`s ability to prevent cocaine-induced hyperthermia might be mainly attributable to its D1 and 5-HT2A receptor antagonism.In the microdialysis study, we found that i.p. cocaine administration increased DA, 5-HT, and NA levels in the anterior hypothalamus, and that risperidone pretreatment significantly suppressed the cocaine-induced increase in DA levels.
Our results indicate that risperidone is a potentially useful drug for treating cocaine-induced acute hyperthermia in humans.