| Project/Area Number |
24791953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SEKINE Kazuhiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90296715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 白血球表面抗原 / プロテインアレイ法 / 重症患者 / 敗血症性ショック / 多発外傷 / 広範囲熱傷 / 臓器障害 / 臓器不全 / 重度熱傷 / 外傷 / 熱傷 / 敗血症 / 易感染性 / 免疫学 / 集中治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Critically ill patients often die of multiple organ failure following infection. Immunophenotyping (IP) method, a novel analysis system of diverse leukocyte surface antigens using the protein array method for evaluation of host immunological status, was sufficiently implemented in timely manner by bedside in critically ill patients. After the onset of organ failure, CD4 and CD36 decreased, CD16b and CD66b increased, respectively. Proportion of CD4 and the severity of the organ failure were inversely related in septic shock patients. The rapid bedside analysis of diverse leukocyte subsets with our IP method was applicable and could be useful for predicting organ failure in critically ill patients.