efficacy and role of signaling pathway by SOCS3-CKO in myocardial ischemia repercussion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takanobu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50535078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアポトーシス / シグナル / 救急医学 / 集中治療医学
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of myocardial suppressor of cytokine signaling-3 (SOCS3), an intrinsic negative feedback regulator of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway, in the pathophysiology of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion(I/R) injury. Activation of cardioprotective signaling pathways including STAT3, AKT, and ERK1/2 were rapidly peaked and was inactivated after I/R. Although the initial infarct size after coronary occlusion determined by triphenyltetrazolium chloride staining was comparable between control and cardiac-specific SOCS3 knockout mice (SOCS3-CKO), the infarct size 24 h after I/R was reduced by approximately 30% in SOCS3-CKO mice, indicating that progression of myocardial I/R injury was prevented in SOCS3-CKO hearts. Cardiac-specific SOCS3 deletion enhanced multiple cardioprotective signaling pathways including STAT3, AKT and ERK1/2 while inhibiting myocardial apoptosis.