Role of tumor microenvironment in formation of late-onset lymphnode metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yu  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80444579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 舌癌 / マクロファージ / 癌微小環境 / 口腔癌 / 化学発癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Oral cancer cells are exists with various non-cancerous stromal cells including inflammatory cells, and fibroblasts, and such stromal cells are referred as tumor microenvironment. It is thought that the cancer cell acquires some malignant phenotype through the cancer cell-stromal cell interactions in the microenvironment. To obtain the new material to evaluate the cancer cell-stromal cell interactions in the mouse model, we created the modified carcinogenesis model using chemical carcinogen. We also created the transgenic mouse that expresses fluorescent protein in the basal cells. Using this transgenic mouse in the carcinogenesis mouse model, it would be able for us to obtain the fluorescence protein expressing abnormal cells. In the immunohistochemical study using human tongue cancer tissue specimens, we revealed the up-regulation of invasion related protein in the cancer cell-macrophage direct interaction.