Study of tooth morphogenesis from the aspect of local regulation of phosphate metabolism: An epigenomic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hirotaka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (50523411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 歯胚 / リン代謝
Research Abstract
We have performed histological and molecular experiment to uncover the distribution of epigenetic modifications, especially DNA methylation and hydroxymethylation, and related factors during mouse amelogenesis. The global increase of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine levels was observed when the ameloblast cells enter into secretory stage; then onset of differentiation into secretory stage, the formation of chromocenter was observed. Also, Dnmt1 mRNA and protein expression showed highest levels in immature dental epithelial cells, with decreasing levels at later stages of development. These results suggest that Dnmt1 may sustain the maintenance of undifferentiation status of dental epithelial cells.