The role of epithelial-mesenchymal transition in stem cell maintenance via Rho kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Keishi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60509066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / 分化 / Rho / ROCK / EMT / エナメル質 / 歯 / 幹細胞 / Rhoシグナリング / Semaphorin / slug / sox2
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the role of Rho signaling in ameloblasts differentiation and stem cell maintenance. The experiments using mice with epithelial specific expression of RhoA dominant negative demonstrated that Rho signaling regulated cytoskeletal dynamics and cell adhesion during ameloblasts differentiation. Semaphorin 4D-PlexinB1-LARG signal cascade controlled Rho A activity. Further, since RhoA activity regulated the expression of slug, the transcription factor that controlled epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), it was suggested that EMT regulated ameloblasts differentiation and stem cell maintenance via Rho signaling.