Interaction of erbB and AID in development/local invasion of odontogenic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuji  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40526547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / エナメル上皮腫 / erbB / AID / 局所侵襲 / ameloblastoma / 研究及び総括
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the mechanism of occurrence and local invasion on ameloblastoma, the interaction of gene editing enzyme AID and transmembrane protein erbB were studied. Immunohistochemistry showed that erbB2, AID and 5-mc express strongly in plexiform type of ameloblastoma. To confirm the DNA methylation, bisulfate-PCR reaction against the isolated DNA from segments were performed. However, this experiment did not show the clear result. Then, odontogenic like epithelial cells were produced and incubated with AID overexpressed plasmid or chronic inflammatory cytokines. This study suggested that AID and interferon-gamma tended to up-regulate the expression of amelogenin and ameloblastin. These results may imply the possibility that gene mutation on odontogenic epithelial cells by AID causes the abnormal signal transduction and upregulates the expression of ameloblastin, amelogenin and/or erbB.