Basic study on bacterial membrane bound peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWARAI Taketo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90409079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Kiyoshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20178289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 細菌 / 感染症 / キノールペルオキシダーぜ / 過酸化水素 / Escherichia coli / 侵襲性歯周炎原因菌 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 呼吸鎖
Research Abstract
A membrane-bound enzyme, quinol peroxidase (QPO) that contributes hydrogen peroxide removal and leukotoxin production of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, which is an oral pathogen causing localized aggressive periodontitis. In this study, overexpression and partial purification of YhjA, a QPO homologue in Escherichia coli, was constructed. On the other hand, The kinetic analysis characterized ascochlorin and illicicolin B as highly potent inhibitors of QPO and these compounds inhibited QPO in a competitive-type and mixed-type manners, respectively.