Project/Area Number |
24791972
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Kosuke 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10415086)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 骨 / 骨髄 / 骨代謝 / CGRP / 魚類 / 咽頭顎 / 神経終末 / 骨免疫学 / 表現型可塑性 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies have discussed that harmonization between bone metabolism and immune system. While, bone innervation has been discussed about contribution to bone metabolism. I have investigated the innervations of craniocervical bones, in the bone marrow and periosteum, by means of immunohistochemistry for detection of calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP) and vesicular glutamate transporter expressions. In these, CGRP positive nerve terminals may interact with CGRP receptor expressed osteoclast and/or immunocompetent cells. And also, I have analyzed teleost pharyngeal jaw bone innervation (PJi) as a model animal for revealing bone-innervating neural pathway. Existence of the PJi was demonstrated clearly.Traceable peripheral nerves from bone-periphery to brain in an individual was an advantage for analyzing the neural system.