Project/Area Number |
24791974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Katsura 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50448106)
Research Collaborator |
INUI Chizuko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00419459)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 栄養 / 味覚 / 発育 / カゼイン / 発生 / タンパク |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the effects of continuous protein restriction from the embryonic days on the taste preference, we performed two-bottle taste preference test on the dietary casein restricted rats (CR) and rats Fed by normal food (Control). We examined the preference for salty (0.1M NaCl solution), sweet (0.5M sucrose, 5mM Saccharin), bitter (0.04M QHCl) and umami taste (0.1M MSG, 0.1M IMP, 0.1M MSG+0.1M IMP) versus distilled water. CR group prefer saccharin much more than Control group. In addition, CR group did not prefer simple substance of IMP compared with Control group. These results suggest that continuous casein restriction at the developmental period may bring some alterations on taste preference and ingestive behaviors. These results were presented at the 47th annual meeting of the Association for the Study of Taste and Smell and were published in Vol. 20(3) of the Journal of the Association for the Study of Taste and Smell.