Novel role of microglial BK channels on chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshinori  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80582717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / BKチャネル / モルヒネ / 痛覚過敏 / 疼痛過敏 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that BK channels in the spinal microglia contribute to the initiation of neuropathic pain. In the present study, we have examined a possible involvement of microglial BK channels in opioid-induced hyperalgesia (MIH), because some evidence suggests the involvement of microglia in this event. Repeated morphine administration gradually enhanced pain sensitivity. At the same time, repeated morphine administration activated BK channels in microglia, but not in neuron, by generation of arachidonic acid and its metabolites through mu receptors. MIH was significantly suppressed by BK channel inhibitor. The development of hyperalgesia was accelerated by intrathecal administration of morphine-primed wild-type, but not BK channel-deficient, microglia. Furthermore, the activation of BK channels promoted P2X4 receptor trafficking to the cell surface of microglia. These results indicate that BK channels in the spinal microglia also play an important role in the development of MIH.