Role of Ubiquitin-Proteasome System in Osteoclast Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2013)
Kyushu Dental College (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム / SCF型ユビキチンリガーゼ / NF-kB / FBW7 / b-TRCP / 骨代謝 / 骨 / RANKL / RANK / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解
Research Abstract
Ubiquitin-Proteasome pathway has been recently shown to influence osteoclast formation and function, the precise molecular cascade underlying these effects is presently unclear. Recent our studies showed that b-TRCP induced processing of NFkB2/p100 to p52 is the critical step in activation of RANKL induced alternative NF-kB signaling pathway. This processing event is triggered by NIK-IKKa induced phosphorylation of NFkB2. In this study, we found novel activation mechanism of b-TRCP induced NFkB2/p100 processing pathway via Akt/Cot-IKKa activation. Furthermore, we identified Fbw7 as a physiological E3 ligase controlling NFkB2/p100's stability. It further implicates that Fbw7 might exert osteoclast differentiation by regulating NF-kB activity. These results suggested that NFkB2 is the unique molecule regulated by multiple ubiquitin proteasomal pathways in osteoclast differentiation.