The role of fibrocytes in oral area diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
IBI MIHO  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30609665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsfibrocyte / TMJ / inflammatory cytokines / 単球/マクロファージ / TMJSCs / 線維性疾患 / 顎関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research is to clarify whether fibrocytes participate in fibrous adhesion in temporomandibular joint (TMJ). For in vivo imaging of fibrocytes homing to TMJ tissues, we isolated adhesive mononuclear cells containing fibrocytes from bone marrows of fluorescent transgenic mice and administered monosodium iodoacetate into the upper compartment of mouse TMJ in order to generate a mouse model of TMJ osteoarthritis. Moreover, we gained fibroblast-like cells from TMJ tissues and showed the possibility that fibrocytes were homed to inflamed TMJ sites by migratory factors secreted from TMJ tissues stimulated with inflammatory cytokines.