The study of the signaling cross talks between Wnt/beta-catenin and Rac1 signaling in Regulation of Maintenance and Function of Superficial Cell Layer in Articular Cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20453649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 軟骨 / シグナル伝達 / Wnt/β-catenin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Articular cartilage has poor ability to regenerate and repair, and thereby proceed toward osteoarthritis. The superficial layer (SFL) in articular cartilage has received much attention as an initial site of cartilage degeneration, however, the exact regulation of SFL function remain largely unclear. We have found that Wnt/β-catenin signaling is critical for maintenance of SFL in articular cartilage using the loss- and gain-of-function approaches of β-catenin. Rac-1, one of the small GTPase has been shown to regulate β-catenin signaling pathway. In this study, we tested whether β-catenin and Rac-1 signaling pathways have a crosstalk in regulation of SFL function in articular cartilage. The results from this study suggest that Rac-1 and Wnt/β-catenin signaling could cooperatively regulate SFL proliferation and function.